Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Why this document?

WIN Consultation & Services ares committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.aoic.gov.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways, including (but not limited to) telephone, email, our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, web cookies, and from third parties. We cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We will not use your information for marketing or promotional purposes without your explicit consent. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, or social media platforms by each platform’s method (e.g. unfollowing).

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in certain circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure for the information’s primary use;
  • In the course of technical maintenance of our internal database; or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most of the Personal Information is retained by us for a minimum of seven years.

Privacy Information specific to our digital platform (including this website)

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

If you enter Personal Information in our contact forms, we will only use them in accordance to the purpose for which you entered those information.

We will not use that information for another purpose (including marketing) without explicit consent, which may be given at the same time as you submitting the form.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Analytics

De-identified information (that is, cannot be used to identify you personally) may be collected by our website during your use, and may be used for anoymised analytic purposes.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most of the Personal Information is retained by us for a minimum of seven years.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Once a data breach is reported, we take all reasonable steps to identify the breach, and to rectify any security vulnerabilities that lead to that breach.

Right of access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/ or correct it, or request for the data to be erased, by contacting us in writing. This is subject to certain exceptions such as administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This policy may be updated from time to time, and is available on our website.

Disclaimer

Information contained in this website and other digital platforms under our brand are general in nature, Please seek specific professional advice before applying to your circumstances. We do not provide any advice of financial, legal, medical, health and safety, and other similar professional nature outside the purview of international student homestay.

Privacy complaints/ enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Family Homestay Services

PO Box 161, Kogarah NSW 1485 Australia

office@familyhomestay.com.au

%d bloggers like this: